Important Information

Forwarding your documents to CIBTvisas

This visa is issued electronically and confirmation of the visa approval will be emailed to you once completed. You are only required to email us the relevant paperwork to apply for this visa. Full instruction is provided during the online registration process.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Canada Visa for Singapore Citizens

  1. Electronic Travel Authorization Required

    The Government of Canada has introduced a web-based visa issuance system and you must now obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) to enter Canada by air.

    Your ETA covers multiple entries and is valid for up to five years (or the life of your passport). If you are traveling to Canada in the near future we recommend you secure your ETA now. Acquiring your ETA now gives you peace of mind that you are pre-screened to enter Canada, streamlining the immigration process.

    Start your order by selecting "Email Requirements" and complete the enclosed form. Upload your form securely at http://cibtvisas.sg/upload-forms?service=evisas

    All questions must be answered correctly as they are mandatory fields on the Canada Government website and mistakes cannot be rectified once submitted.

    Our Canada ETA experts will ensure that you receive your Canada ETA and act on your behalf should the Government of Canada require more information.

    In order to be eligible, the traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if required
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear colour copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  3. ETA Questionnaire

    One fully completed CIBTvisas Canada ETA Questionnaire which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  4. CIBTvisas - Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  5. Visa Validity

    This visa is valid for up to five years and is usually issued for multiple entries

  6. Duration of Stay

    The duration of stay permitted will be at the discretion of Immigration officials upon arrival in Canada. Visitors must hold proof of onward/return airline tickets, proof of accommodation and sufficient funds to cover the entire duration of stay in Canada.


    The maximum duration of stay granted will be no more than 6 months.

  7. Dual Nationals

    Applicants who hold dual nationality of Canada and any visa exempt country must enter Canada on their valid Canadian passport

  8. Visa Conditions

    Applicants who have a criminal record or have been deported or removed from any country may not be eligible for a visa or visa exemption and must contact the Embassy directly for confirmation

  9. Arrival by Land or Sea

    Applicants travelling by land or sea are not required to obtain an ETA

Important Information

Forwarding your documents to CIBTvisas

This visa is issued electronically and confirmation of the visa approval will be emailed to you once completed. You are only required to email us the relevant paperwork to apply for this visa. Full instruction is provided during the online registration process.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Canada Visas for Singapore Citizens

  1. Electronic Travel Authorization Required

    The Government of Canada has introduced a web-based visa issuance system and you must now obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) to enter Canada by air.

    Your ETA covers multiple entries and is valid for up to five years (or the life of your passport). If you are traveling to Canada in the near future we recommend you secure your ETA now. Acquiring your ETA now gives you peace of mind that you are pre-screened to enter Canada, streamlining the immigration process.

    Start your order by selecting "Email Requirements" and complete the enclosed form. Upload your form securely at http://cibtvisas.sg/upload-forms?service=evisas

    All questions must be answered correctly as they are mandatory fields on the Canada Government website and mistakes cannot be rectified once submitted.

    Our Canada ETA experts will ensure that you receive your Canada ETA and act on your behalf should the Government of Canada require more information.

    In order to be eligible, the traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if required
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear colour copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  3. ETA Questionnaire

    One fully completed CIBTvisas Canada ETA Questionnaire which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  4. CIBTvisas - Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  5. Visa Validity

    This visa is valid for up to five years and is usually issued for multiple entries

  6. Duration of Stay

    The duration of stay permitted will be at the discretion of Immigration officials upon arrival in Canada. Visitors must hold proof of onward/return airline tickets, proof of accommodation and sufficient funds to cover the entire duration of stay in Canada.


    The maximum duration of stay granted will be no more than 6 months.

  7. Dual Nationals

    Applicants who hold dual nationality of Canada and any visa exempt country must enter Canada on their valid Canadian passport

  8. Visa Conditions

    Applicants who have a criminal record or have been deported or removed from any country may not be eligible for a visa or visa exemption and must contact the Embassy directly for confirmation

  9. Arrival by Land or Sea

    Applicants travelling by land or sea are not required to obtain an ETA

News and Alerts

INDIA BIOMETRICS REGISTRATION
The Indian Consulate now requires biometric data from most visa applicants and this data must be submitted at the Indian Visa Application Centre. CIBTvisas is pleased to announce the launch of a new service designed to make the securing of an Indian visa as simple as possible; our India Executive Service. We ensure that everything you need for the visas is correct and provide you access to biometric appointment times available only to CIBTvisas customers.

Concierge Service

Too busy to manage your visa or passport request?  Use the CIBTvisas Concierge Service and have a dedicated specialist manage the entire application process from start to finish. The CIBTvisas Concierge Service provides our highest level of hands-on, customised service.

Learn more about Concierge Service

Pre-Checking Service

Have an urgent visa application with tight deadline?  Use CIBTvisas Visa Pre-Check to save valuable time.  Experienced CIBTvisas specialists will review and check your documents to confirm that your application is ready to be submitted or if there is information that needs to be corrected. Pre-Check is available via email or at our offices in person (time restrictions apply).

Learn more about Visa Pre-Check