Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Russia Visa for Singapore Citizens

  1. Entry and Exit Dates

    Russian visas are issued with specific start and expiry dates. Travel must be completed within those dates. Completed visas cannot be changed or extended once they have been issued.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two blank visa pages 
    • Be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.sg/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45 mm by 35 mm; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  4. Letter of Invitation

    An original invitation or a copy of the telex of approval is required. The invitation/telex must be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service Branch. The invitation must:

    • Include the name of the applicant (name must be written exactly as per passport i.e. including any commas, hyphens etc.)
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Specify dates of entry and departure
    • Bear an official seal and legal address of the host institution
    • State the document registration number and date of registration
    • Bear the signature and name of the official authorised to invite foreigners to Russia

    CIBTvisas can obtain a Russia Business Invitation on your behalf. Simply complete and return the Russia Business Invitation Order Form found within the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  5. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form completed online at http://visa.kdmid.ru. This form must:

    • Have the name of the applicant written exactly as per passport i.e. including any commas, hyphens etc.
    • Include all cities that are stated on the invitation at Q.14
    • Include entry and departure dates that match or fall within the dates stated on the invitation
    • Have borders on all four sides of each page supplied 
    • Bear an original signature that matches the applicant's passport

  6. CIBTvisas - Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  7. Judicial System Professionals

    CIBTvisas is unable to assist with the issuance of the Official invitation from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs for members of the Judicial System i.e. lawyers, judges and other persons in charge of Judicial affairs.

    Applicants will be required to arrange the Official invitation directly through their contact/company in Russia.

  8. Multiple Entry Applicants

    One year multiple entry visa holders may enter Russia multiple times, however the total number of days stay cannot exceed 90 days in any 180 day period.

  9. Holders of a Valid Russian Visa

    Applicants are only permitted to hold one valid Russian visa at any one time. Applicants holding a valid visa in a current or second passport must present this for cancellation.

  10. Visa On Arrival May Be Possible

    A visa may be obtained on arrival at Vladivostok International Airport (VVO) for a stay of up to 8 days. Immigration officials hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa. If you wish to obtain your visa prior to departure, then please refer to the requirements listed in this kit.

  11. Traveller Registration Service (Highly Recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Singapore citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Singapore Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA). Registering your trip details enables the Singapore Missions overseas to contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Russia Visas for Singapore Citizens

  1. Entry and Exit Dates

    Russian visas are issued with specific start and expiry dates. Travel must be completed within those dates. Completed visas cannot be changed or extended once they have been issued.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two blank visa pages 
    • Be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.sg/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45 mm by 35 mm; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  4. Proof of Purpose

    Evidence of proof of purpose. This must be provided as:

    A copy of a Russia Tourist Voucher and Russia Tourist Confirmation. This must:

    • Be stamped and signed by an authorised person from the Russian Foreign Ministry
    • Be issued for stay of 30 days or less
    • Bear the exact entry and exit dates required by the applicant and as stated on the visa application form  

    CIBTvisas can obtain a Russia Tourist Voucher and Tourist Confirmation on your behalf. Simply complete and return the Russia Tourist Confirmation Order Form found within the CIBTvisas Application Pack.

  5. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form completed online at http://visa.kdmid.ru. This form must:

    • Have the name of the applicant written exactly as per passport i.e. including any commas, hyphens etc.
    • Include all cities that are stated on the invitation at Q.14
    • Include entry and departure dates that match or fall within the dates stated on the invitation
    • Have borders on all four sides of each page supplied 
    • Bear an original signature that matches the applicant's passport

  7. Employment Authorisation or Residency Permit

    You must submit a copy of your Employment Pass, Blue IC, Work Permit or "Green Card".

  8. CIBTvisas - Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  9. Cruise Ship Passengers

    Tourists travelling on-board large cruise ships do not require a visa if the following conditions are met:

    • The overall period of their stay in the Russian territory is no more than 3 days (72 hours)
    • They stay overnight on-board the cruise ship
    • They go ashore only as a part of a group of passengers on the excursions organized by the cruise company

    Tourists intending to go ashore independently, and not take part in the cruise company's organized shore excursions will require a visa.

    A single entry visa will only allow the applicant to disembark the cruise ship once. If applicants intend to disembark the cruise ship twice, whether on the same day or two separate days, a double entry visa will be required.

    Please Note: Cruise Ship passengers are only permitted to apply for a single entry or double entry tourist visa - Multiple entry tourist visas will not be issued.

    If cruise ship passengers intend to disembark the cruise ship more than twice within 72 hours, the additional shore excursions must be pre-arranged shore excursions organized by the cruise company. In this instance, the cruise company will arrange blanket visas. Applicants should confirm with the cruise company to ensure that blanket visas will be available.

  10. Holders of a Valid Russian Visa

    Applicants are only permitted to hold one valid Russian visa at any one time. Applicants holding a valid visa in a current or second passport must present this for cancellation.

  11. Visa On Arrival May Be Possible

    A visa may be obtained on arrival at Vladivostok International Airport (VVO) for a stay of up to 8 days. Immigration officials hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa. If you wish to obtain your visa prior to departure, then please refer to the requirements listed in this kit.

  12. Traveller Registration Service (Highly Recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Singapore citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Singapore Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA). Registering your trip details enables the Singapore Missions overseas to contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

News and Alerts

INDIA BIOMETRICS REGISTRATION
The Indian Consulate now requires biometric data from most visa applicants and this data must be submitted at the Indian Visa Application Centre. CIBTvisas is pleased to announce the launch of a new service designed to make the securing of an Indian visa as simple as possible; our India Executive Service. We ensure that everything you need for the visas is correct and provide you access to biometric appointment times available only to CIBTvisas customers.

Concierge Service

Too busy to manage your visa or passport request?  Use the CIBTvisas Concierge Service and have a dedicated specialist manage the entire application process from start to finish. The CIBTvisas Concierge Service provides our highest level of hands-on, customised service.

Learn more about Concierge Service

Pre-Checking Service

Have an urgent visa application with tight deadline?  Use CIBTvisas Visa Pre-Check to save valuable time.  Experienced CIBTvisas specialists will review and check your documents to confirm that your application is ready to be submitted or if there is information that needs to be corrected. Pre-Check is available via email or at our offices in person (time restrictions apply).

Learn more about Visa Pre-Check